loader image
privacy policy
Welcome to Instituto Akatu’s Privacy Policy!

This website is the sole and exclusive property of Instituto Akatu, headquartered in the city of São Paulo-SP, Alameda Campinas, 977, part 21-22, Jardins, Zip-Code: 01404-001, enrolled with CNPJ No. 04.366.057/0001-60.

We believe that promoting a healthier, more sustainable and fair future involves building transparent relationships, and that is why we have created this policy to inform you about our practices related to the collection, use and disclosure of information you may come to provide to Instituto Akatu in this website.

We recommend that you read the entire provisions herein, as the use of the Akatu website presupposes the acceptance of this privacy policy.

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of all visitors to our website is extremely important to us, we respect your privacy, guarantee the maximum confidentiality of information obtained through our website and we undertake not to sell or share your personal data with third parties without a direct link to Instituto Akatu without your prior consent.

All personal information relating to visitors to our website is treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98) and the General Personal Data Protection Act (LGPD) of August 14, 2018 (Law No. 13,709).

Our website actively collects information from its visitors not only by asking specific questions, but also allowing you to communicate directly with us through e-mails and/or forms. Certain information may also be automatically obtained from the devices you use to access our website. This information helps us generate access statistics, to better understand our audience and to be able to improve our website.

Whenever you provide information through our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information pursuant to this privacy policy.

Akatu reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

use of cookies
Cookies are files saved on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. We use the necessary cookies to make the site work in the best possible way and to analyze user actions, such as pages visited, time spent, clicks, domain, sharing links, among others. In this way, we can improve our website according to the needs of its users.

Cookies never capture information from your computer or mobile device without your consent or that has not been provided by you directly or indirectly.

Whenever you want, you can disable them by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this can affect the functioning of the website.

Google Chrome
Firefox
Microsoft Edge
Internet Explorer

registration forms
Our website actively collects information from its visitors through registration forms to receive newsletters and other communications about conscientious consumption and/or to use specific information (such as publications, campaigns and registration for activities). Some of the information collected may be personal data, such as name, e-mail, telephone and/or cell phone number, address, date of birth, among others. Users are informed at each collection point about which information is mandatory.

Once on Akatu’s mailing list, all users have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

links to third party websites
Our website has links that lead to third-party websites as, in our view, they may contain information and/or useful tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites and we are not responsible for the content or material that may be found on those websites. We recommend reading the privacy policy of every website you visit.
Quer ouvir essa página? É só dar o play abaixo!